Privacy Policy

We respect your privacy and are committed to protecting it. The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to inform you what personally identifiable information we may collect and how it may be used.

Mad Mocs found at https://madmocs.com/ (“Site”) is governed by the following privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”). This Privacy Policy describes how your personal information is collected, used, and shared when you visit or make a purchase from madmocs.com.

Summary

WEBSITE Owner

Madmocs.com is owned by Kiely Design, LLC doing business at 4455 La Barca Drive, Tarzana CA, 91356 United States. If you have any questions or need additional information email us through our contact form.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT AND HOW IS IT USED?

Information You Voluntarily Submit to the Website: We may collect personal information from you such as your name or email address. For example, you may voluntarily submit information to the Website by leaving a comment, subscribing to a newsletter, submitting a contact form or purchasing products.

Information We Collect from Others: We may receive information from third party resources when you engage through social media or purchase products through PayPal.

Automatically-Collected Information: We automatically collect certain information about you and the device with which you access the Website. For example, when you use the Website, we will log your IP address, operating system type, browser type, referring website, pages you viewed, and the dates/times when you accessed the Website. We may also collect information about actions you take when using the Website, such as links clicked.

Cookies: We may log information using cookies, which are small data files stored on your browser by the Website. We may use both session cookies, which expire when you close your browser, and persistent cookies, which stay on your browser until deleted, to provide you with a more personalized experience on the Website.

We may use the information collected in the following ways:

  • To operate and maintain the Website;
  • To create your account, identify you as a user of the Website, and customize the Website for your account;
  • To send you promotional information, such as newsletters. Each email promotion will provide information on how to opt-out of future mailings;
  • To send you administrative communications, such as administrative emails, confirmation emails, technical notices, updates on policies, or security alerts;
  • To respond to your comments or inquiries;
  • To provide you with user support;
  • To track and measure advertising on the Website;
  • To protect, investigate, and deter against unauthorized or illegal activity.

This Website may use third-party service providers to service various aspects of the Website. Each third-party service provider’s use of your personal information is dictated by their respective privacy policies.

The Website currently uses the following third-party service providers:

Visitor Analytics:

  • Google Analytics: this service tracks Website usage and provides information such as referring websites and user actions on the Website. Google Analytics may capture your IP address, but no other personal information is captured by Google Analytics. View Googles privacy policy.

Interaction with External Social Networks and Platforms:

  • Pinterest: – this service tracks what products and images are pinned from the website and how users engage with these pins on Pinterest. No personal information is gathered – view the full Pinterests privacy policy.

Form Spam Blocking & EMail NewsletterS:

  • Google reCAPTCHA: helps us remove spam by screening bots and non-human users. View Googles privacy policy and terms.
  • Mail Chimp: this service is used for delivery of email updates and newsletters. We store your name and email address for purposes of delivering such communications.  Please refer to Mail Chimp Privacy Policy for further information.

online shopping and payment

  • WooCommerce: this plugin facilitates the function of our online store – your personal data will be used to support the purchase and checkout experience.
  • PayPal: we use PayPal exclusively for secure transactions that are completed through their secure payment gateway. No financial information is tracked or saved on madmocs.com. View PayPals privacy statement.

Affiliate Programs

  • Amazon Associates: this website may engage in affiliate marketing, which is done by embedding tracking links into the Website. If you click on a link for an affiliate partnership, a cookie will be placed on your browser to track any sales for purposes of commissions. View Amazon Privacy Policy.

User Rights and Privileges

Freedom to Choose What, If Any, Data You Provide.

  • You may choose to refuse Cookies – For more information about cookies, and how to disable cookies, visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org.
  • You may choose not to provide Personal Identification Information.
  • You may choose whether to receive or not receive our newsletters or be contacted by phone, fax, mail, or email.

Access to and Control Over Your Data.

  • You may request to know what data of yours we hold.
  • You may request alteration or deletion of your data.
  • You may request a list of all people with direct access to your data.

Handling and Storage of Your Data that is Reasonably Secure.

We adopt appropriate and reasonable practices to protect your Personal Identification Information and Data.

Except when required by law, we will not sell, distribute, or reveal your email addresses or other personal information without your consent; however, we may disclose or transfer personal information collected through the Website to third parties who acquire all or a portion of our business, which may be the result of a merger, consolidation, or purchase of all or a portion of our assets, or in connection with any bankruptcy or reorganization proceeding brought by or against us.

No Exchange of Your Data with Third Parties Without Your Permission.

We will not sell, trade, rent, or give away your Personal Identification Information to others without your express permission to do so.

In short, you’re not forced to use our site or provide any data, but if you do it’s your choice what to disclose. You can later ask us what data of yours we have, ask us to change or delete it, or tell you who has direct access to it. We’ll be careful to prevent unauthorized access to your data, but if we find your data may have been breached, we will notify you. We won’t spam you; you can opt in and out of mailing lists. We won’t give away or sell your personal data in any way to others.

Latest update: September 15, 2020


Full Privacy Policy Agreement

Our Website, madmocs.com (“Site”), and its Software Applications collect some Personal Data from its Users (each, a “User”). The Data are collected and processed for the purposes set out below. This Privacy Policy governs the manner in which Kiely Design, LLC collects, uses, maintains and discloses information collected from Users of the Site. This Privacy Policy applies to the Site and all products and services offered by Kiely Design, LLC.

Kinds of Data

The Data that may be collected by this Site are: Various types of Personal and Non-personal Identification Information, Cookie and Browsing and Usage Data.

Personal Identification Information

We may collect Personal Identification Information from Users in a variety of ways, including, but not limited to, when Users visit our Site, subscribe to the newsletter, fill out a form, and in connection with other activities, services, features or resources we make available on our Site. The Personal Data may be freely submitted by the User or the Data Subject, or collected automatically when using the Site. Users may be asked for, as appropriate, name, email address, mailing address, phone number. Users may, however, visit our Site anonymously. We will collect Personal Identification Information from Users only if they voluntarily submit such information to us. Users can always refuse to supply personally identification information, except that it may prevent them from engaging in certain Site related activities. The Personal Data collected may regard both the User and third parties whose data the User provides. The User assumes responsibility for the Personal Data of third parties published or shared through the Site and declares that (s)he has the right to communicate or broadcast them, thus relieving the Owner of all responsibility towards third parties.

Non-Personal Identification Information

We may collect Non-Personal Identification Information about Users whenever they interact with our Site. Non-Personal Identification Information may include the browser name, the type of computer and technical information about Users means of connection to our Site, such as the operating system and the Internet service providers utilized and other similar information.

Web Browser Cookies

Our Site may use “cookies” to enhance User experience. The User’s web browser places cookies on their hard drive for record-keeping purposes and sometimes to track information about them. Any use of Cookies by the Site or the owners of third party services used by the Site, unless stated otherwise, serves to identify the User and remember his/her preferences for the sole purpose of providing the service required by the User. User may choose to set their web browser to refuse cookies, or to alert them when cookies are being sent to them. Failure to provide certain Personal Data, in particular Navigation Data, by deactivating the Site’s Cookies may make it impossible to use the Site or for the Site to provide its services.

How We Use Collected Data and Information

We collect and use Users’ or Data Subjects’ Personal and Non-Personal Identification Information and other Data for the following purposes:

  1. To Personalize User Experience. We may use information in the aggregate to understand how our Users as a group use the services and resources provided on our Site. For such purposes Data are collected for traffic optimization and distribution, analytics, and interaction with external social networks and platforms.
  2. To Improve our Site. We continually strive to improve our website offerings based on the information and feedback we receive from you.
  3. To Improve Customer Service. Your information helps us to more effectively respond to your customer service requests and support needs.
  4. To Administer Content, Promotions, Surveys or Other Site Features. To send Users information they agreed to receive about topics we think will be of interest to them.
  5. To Send Periodic Emails. The email address Users provide will only be used to respond to their inquiries, and/or other requests or questions. If a User decides to opt-in to our mailing list, they will receive emails that may include company news, updates, related product or service information, etc. If at any time the User would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, we include unsubscribe instructions at the bottom of each email, or the User may contact us via our Site.

The use of Data for additional purposes by the Owner, may in some cases, and for legal purposes, require specific consent by the User or the Data Subject.

How We Protect Your Information

We adopt appropriate data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures to protect against unauthorized access, alteration, disclosure or destruction of your personal information, username, password, transaction information and data stored on our Site. In the unfortunate event of a data security breach, we will notify Users whose Personal Identification Information may have been breached.

Sharing Your Personal Information

We do not sell, trade, or rent Users’ Personal Identification Information to others. We may share generic aggregated demographic information not linked to any Personal Identification Information regarding visitors and users with our business partners, trusted affiliates and advertisers for the purposes outlined above. We may use third party service providers to help us operate our business and the Site or administer activities on our behalf, such as sending out newsletters or surveys. We may share your information with these third parties for those limited purposes provided that you have given us your permission.

Third Party Websites

Users may find advertising or other content on our Site that link to the sites and services of our partners, suppliers, advertisers, sponsors, licensors and other third parties. We do not control the content or links that appear on these sites and are not responsible for the practices employed by websites linked to or from our Site. In addition, these sites or services, including their content and links, may be constantly changing. These sites and services may have their own privacy policies and customer service policies. Browsing and interaction on any other website, including websites which have a link to our Site, is subject to those websites’ own terms and policies.

Mode and Place of Processing the Data Obtained

Method of Processing

The Data Controller processes the Data of the Interested Parties and Users in a lawful and proper manner and shall take appropriate security measures to prevent unauthorized access, disclosure, modification or unauthorized destruction of the Data. Processing is carried out using computers and / or telematic means, with organizational methods and logics strictly related to the stated purposes.

In addition to the owner, in some cases, access to the Data may be available to external parties (such as third party technical service providers, mail carriers, hosting providers, IT companies, communications agencies). The updated list of Managers may be requested from the Owner at any time.

Place

The Data are processed at the headquarters of the Data Controller, unless stated otherwise in the rest of this document.

Conservation Time

The Data are kept for the time necessary to perform the service requested by the User, and the User can always ask for their suspension or removal.

Detailed Information on the Processing of Personal Data and the Services Provided by Third Parties

Analytics

These services enable the Owner to monitor and analyze web traffic and can be used to keep track of User behavior.

  • Google Analytics – this service tracks Website usage and provides information such as referring websites and user actions on the Website. Google Analytics may capture your IP address, but no other personal information is captured by Google Analytics. Place of Processing: Google – View Googles privacy policy

Interaction with External Social Networks and Platforms

These services allow interaction with social networks or other external platforms directly from the Site’s pages. The interaction and information obtained by this Site are always subject to the User’s privacy settings for each social network. If a service enabling interaction with social networks is installed it may still collect traffic data for the pages where the service is installed, even when Users do not use it.

  • Pinterest – this service tracks what products and images are pinned from the website and how users engage with these pins on Pinterest. No personal information is gathered. Place of Processing pinterest.com – View Pinterests privacy policy.

Store & Online Payment Processing

These apps and services create an online store and allow for secure purchasing and financial transactions.

  • WooCommerce: this plugin facilitates the function of our online store. Your personal data will be used to process your order and support your experience throughout this website.
  • PayPal – for secure transactions that are completed through the secure PayPal gateway. No financial information is tracked or saved on madmocs.com. Place of Processing paypal.com – View PayPals privacy statement.

forms SPAM Blocking

  • Google reCAPTCHA – helps us remove spam by screening bots and non-human users. Place of Processing Google – View Googles privacy policy and terms.

Email Newsletters

Email newsletters may be used for advertising purposes. All newsletters sent may contain tracking pixels. The pixel is embedded in emails and allows an analysis of the success of online marketing campaigns. Because of these tracking pixels, we may see if and when you open an email and which links within the email you click. Also, this allows the Website to adapt the content of future newsletters to the interests of the user. This behavior will not be passed on to third parties.

  • Mail Chimp: this service is used for delivery of email updates and newsletters. We store your name and email address for purposes of delivering such communications.  Place of Processing Mail Chimp – View Mail Chimp Privacy Policy.

AFFILIATE PROGRAMS:

madmocs.com is a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for sites to earn advertising fees by advertising and links to Amazon.com.  As part of this Amazon Associates program, the Website will post customized links, provided by Amazon, to track the referrals to their website. This program utilizes cookies to track visits for the purposes of assigning commission on these sales. Place of Processing Amazon – View Amazon Privacy Policy.

Additional Information About Data Processing

Legal Protection

The User’s Personal Data may be used for legal purposes by the Owner of the Site in court or in the stages leading to possible legal action arising from its improper use or that of related services by the User.

Additional Information

Specific information may be shown on the pages of the Site concerning particular services or the processing of Data provided by the User or by the Data Subject.

Maintenance

The User’s Personal Data may be further used in ways and for purposes required for Site maintenance.

System Logs

For operation and maintenance purposes, this Site and any third party services it uses may collect system logs, i.e., files that record interaction – including navigation. They may also contain personal data, such as IP addresses.

Information Not Contained in this Policy

More information on processing Personal Information may be requested from the Owner at any time.

The Rights of Data Subjects

Those persons to whom the Data refer have the right, at any time, to know whether their data has been stored and can consult the Data Controller to learn about their contents and origin, to verify their accuracy or to ask for them to be supplemented, cancelled, updated or corrected, or for their transformation into anonymous format or to block any data held in violation of the law, as well as to oppose their treatment for any and all legitimate reasons. Requests should be sent to the Owner of the Processing System.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

The Site reserves the right to make changes to this Privacy Policy at any time by giving notice to its Users on this page, and by ensuring analogous protection of the Personal Information in all cases. It is strongly recommended that Site Users review this page often, referring to the date of the last modification listed at the bottom. You acknowledge and agree that it is your responsibility to review this Privacy Policy periodically and become aware of modifications.

Your Acceptance of These Terms

By using this Site, you signify your acceptance of this policy. If you do not agree to this policy, please do not use our Site. Your continued use of the Site following the posting of changes to this policy will be deemed your acceptance of those changes.


Contacting Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, the practices of this site, or your dealings with this site, please contact us at:

COMPANY NAME: Kiely Design, LLC
ADDRESS: 4455 La Barca Drive, Tarzan Ca 91356, United States

CONTACT: Please email us through our contact form


Definitions and Legal References

Personal Information or Data

Any information regarding a natural person, a legal person, an institution or an association, which is, or can be, identified, even indirectly, by reference to any other information, including a personal identification number.

Browsing and Usage Data

Information collected automatically from the Site, including the IP addresses or domain names of the computers utilized by the users who connect to the site, the URI addresses (Uniform Resource Identifier), the time of the request, the method utilized to submit the request to the server, the size of the file received in response, the numerical code indicating the status of the server’s answer (successful outcome, error, etc.), the country of origin, the features of the browser and the operating system utilized by the visitor, the various time details per visit (e.g., the time spent on each page) and the details about the path followed within the site with special reference to the sequence of pages visited, and other parameters about the operating system and the user’s IT environment.

User

An individual using the Site’s services or products.

Data Subject

The legal or natural person to whom the Personal Data refer.

Data Processor

The natural person, legal person, public administration or any other organization, association or organization designated by the Data Controller for the Personal Data processing system.

Data Controller

The natural person, legal person, public administration or any other body, association or organization with the right, also jointly with another Data Controller, to make decisions regarding the purposes, and the methods of processing of Personal Data and the means used, including the security measures concerning the operation and use of this Site.

Legal Information

In compliance with the Childrens’ Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) we do not collect Personal Identification Information from any individual under age 13 without parental consent. We do not solicit or want Personal Identification Information from any minor children under age 18.

Notice to European Users: This privacy statement has been prepared in fulfillment of the obligations under Art. 10 of EC Directive n. 95/46/EC, and under the provisions of Directive 2002/58/EC, as revised by Directive 2009/136/EC, on the subject of Cookies.

This privacy statement applies solely and exclusively to the Site and is not meant to refer to other sites whose links are possibly contained therein.

Latest update: September 16, 2020